Ivystone Media, Inc. – Privacy Policy

General Overview and Use of Data

This privacy policy sets out how Ivystone Media, Inc. uses, stores, protects and manages any information you provide to Ivystone Media, Inc. when you use this website in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

Ivystone Media, Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, we will only use that information in accordance with this privacy statement.

This current privacy policy is effective as of May 2018.

What Information We Collect

Through this website, we may collect the following information that is limited to the kind of information that can be found on a typical business card: first name, last name, job title, employer/company name, work address, work email and work phone number.

How Do We Use the Information We Gather

We use the information that we collect to communicate with you, deliver what you request, improve our service and to present other information and offers that may be of interest. We may contact you to offer you additional Ivystone Media, Inc. or third-party products, content or services that may be of interest to you. If we, or one of our partners hosts a contest or a promotion, it will be your option to enter and your option to provide personal information.

Data Security

Ivystone Media, Inc. is committed to ensuring that your information is stored securely. To prevent unauthorized access to your data, we have put suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place. These will safeguard and secure any information you provide to us online or via other methods of communication against accidental loss, unauthorized use, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, destruction and unwanted access.

We may store your personal data using our own secure servers or other hosted technology. Your personal data may also be stored by third parties, via cloud services or other technology, to whom Ivystone Media, Inc. has contracted with, to support Ivystone Media, Inc.’s business operations. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data other than for cloud storage and retrieval and Ivystone Media, Inc. requires such parties to employ at least the same level of security that we use to protect your data.

What Happens When You Browse Our Website?

This site collects and stores certain information automatically using cookies and similar technologies to analyze user statistics and information including the region or general location of a computer or device accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, page view history, number of people visiting the website in total and other usage information. We use Google Analytics for anonymous reporting of site usage.

This information is used to improve our website, allow our editors to provide content that is of the highest interest to our audience and provide data to third parties including business partners and advertisers. Our partners/advertisers will never have direct access to your personal information. Some of our advertisers make use of tags and/or anonymous cookies to track how many people have seen a particular ad, or to track how many people have seen it more than once.

Email Communications

We may use your information to send you promotional content about Ivystone Media, Inc. and third parties which we think you may find interesting. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can opt out of marketing communications. We do not share emails with any third-party.

We adhere to the following guidelines with our email communications:

  • Emails will clearly identify us as the sender and emails are usually sent using the domain @aggandminingtoday.com
  • Emails sent to you for marketing purposes will include an unsubscribe option.
  • You may unsubscribe from all mailing lists

Controlling Your Personal Information

All emails include an unsubscribe mechanism that allows you to choose whether you want to receive ongoing marketing communications. We retain your personal data for the duration of your business relationship with us, and we hold your information only as long as necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law.

If you make a request for us to delete your data, we will ensure your data is removed in line with GDPR.

Links to Other Websites

The Ivystone Media, Inc. website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please be aware that once you follow any of these links, you should note that we do not have any control over that website or how they use your information and such websites are also not governed by this privacy statement.

In the Event of New Ownership

If the ownership of Ivystone Media, Inc. or any of its products or services are sold or transferred, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner.

Contact

This is the website of Ivystone Media, Inc. and if you have any concerns, please contact our Administration Office